Privacy Policy

1. Data controller

Identity: Colloquia
Corporate tax code (CIF): XXXX
Address: XXXXXX
Contact details of data protection officer: info@womenintech.events

The Colloquia, as the website’s controller, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, the “GDPR”), and Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce (LSSICE), informs you that it has implemented the required technical and organizational security measures to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data entered.


2. Purpose of the processing


Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:
•  To manage the sending of information on Colloquia offer and to know your opinions on the information we have provided you.
 
•  To manage the sending of commercial information on other Colloquia offers, as well as information on the acts that are held at Colloquia as an institution and on the events and recognitions taking place there. This is done through profiling, both on the part of Colloquia and third parties.


3. Duration

Data corresponding to the management of sending information on Colloquia is kept for the period necessary to carry out this activity.  Subsequently, they are blocked until expiry of the applicable mandatory deadline.
Data provided by the interested party to subscribe to the information service on Colloquia offer is kept until the desire to delete them is declared.


4. Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis for processing is the consent of the interested party. 


5. Location where the information is stored


The information provided is stored in Colloquia servers or in suppliers or data processing companies that have servers in the territory of the European Union or are protected by the Privacy Shield. 


6. Transfer

The data provided may be transferred to other data processing companies (such providers of the following services: services for sending notifications, messaging services, agencies, services for generating similar audiences, etc). International transfers may also occur in accordance with the system of prior authorization and notification established in the current legislation.


7. Rights of interested parts


You may request to exercise any of the following rights before Colloquia by writing to the postal address indicated in the heading or by sending an e-mail to info@womenintech.events and attaching a photocopy of your National ID document or any other equivalent document in law, as stated in the legislation. If you no longer wish to receive emails from Colloquia, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of every email we send. 


8. Rights

Right of access: allows the interested party to know and obtain information on the personal data that is subject to processing.
Right of rectification or deletion: allows the correction of errors and the modification of inaccurate and incomplete data.
Right of cancellation: allows the deletion of inadequate or excessive data.
Right of opposition: right of the interested party to prevent the processing of their personal data or to cease the processing being carried out.
Right to restrict processing: involves the marking of stored personal data in order to restrict their future treatment.
Data portability: provision of data of the interested party which is subject to processing so that it may be transferred to another controller without hindrance.
Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions for which the interested parties have not given their consent (including profiling).
Right not to be subject to a decision based on the automated processing that has legal or similarly significant effects.
Right to withdraw consent given at any time


9. Security


In recognition of the trust placed in us and aware of the importance of protecting and preserving the confidentiality of your personal data, Colloquia hereby informs you that it has implemented all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure their security, as required by the current legislation regulating the security measures for files containing personal data.


10. Cookies

Consult the cookie policy.


11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Colloquia reserves the right to modify this privacy policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.